Allina Health
U.S. nonprofit healthcare system — not a media outlet; institutionally oriented toward community health access and workforce advocacy
Background
Allina Health traces its roots to Northwestern Hospital for Women and Children, founded in Minneapolis in 1882. The modern organization was formally structured in 1993 through a merger of HealthSpan Health Systems and Medica Health Plans, consolidating regional hospital and insurance operations. Over subsequent decades, Allina divested its insurance arm and focused on direct healthcare delivery, growing to become one of the largest health systems in the Upper Midwest. In 2024, Allina paid a $12.5 million settlement over the use of website tracking pixels that shared patient data with Facebook and Google, a significant privacy controversy. Labor tensions escalated dramatically in 2025–2026: over 600 clinic physicians, physician assistants, and nurse practitioners staged a one-day strike in November 2025 — described as the largest doctors' strike in U.S. history — followed by a historic four-day hospital doctors' strike in September 2026, with workers citing proposed pay cuts and chronic understaffing. In March 2026, Allina announced a pending acquisition by California nonprofit Sutter Health that would create a combined system with roughly $26 billion in revenue; the deal faces review by Minnesota's Attorney General for impacts on patient access and affordability. Allina has no editorial or journalistic function and does not produce news coverage.
Sources
- Allina Health official website
- Allina Health Wikipedia
- Allina Health and Sutter Health sign definitive agreement (March 2026)
- Minnesota Attorney General – Sutter/Allina acquisition review
- Allina hospital doctors walk off the job in historic 4-day strike (Minnesota Reformer, Sept 2026)
- Allina doctors plan one-day strike for Nov. 5 (Minnesota Reformer, Oct 2025)
- Allina Health $12.5M pixel tracking settlement (HIPAA Journal)
- Allina to be acquired by large California health system (Minnesota Reformer)
- OpenSecrets – Allina Health lobbying and contributions profile
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer – Allina Health System
Profile compiled 2026-09-23; refreshed when ownership, funding, or the administration changes.