The Charlotte Ledger
U.S. center, local-independent
Background
The Charlotte Ledger launched in March 2019 when Tony Mecia, a former business writer and editor at The Charlotte Observer, started a newsletter on Substack as an experiment in sustainable local journalism. The outlet grew steadily through a subscription model, reaching roughly 2,000 paid subscribers and 6,900 free subscribers by mid-2021, with annualized revenue approaching $175,000 at that point. By 2024, its total email list had grown to nearly 26,000 readers, with subscriptions priced at $12 per month or $129 per year. Mecia built a small staff including veteran journalists Cristina Bolling and Lindsey Banks, along with approximately ten freelancers, many of them former Observer alumni. The outlet publishes primarily business-oriented local news — development, economic policy, Charlotte city government, and civic affairs — and has emphasized transparency about its finances, stating publicly that it operates with no secret benefactors or investors. Its editorial approach stresses accuracy and independence; it has fact-checked claims by Trump administration officials who described Charlotte as having unusually high crime rates, reporting that overall crime in Charlotte fell 9% in 2025. The Ledger is widely regarded in local journalism circles as a successful example of the subscription-newsletter model for mid-sized city news coverage.
Sources
- The Charlotte Ledger plows a new (and profitable) model for local news | Inbox Collective
- Tony Mecia's Charlotte Ledger newsletter on pace for $175,000 in annual revenue | Axios Charlotte
- The Charlotte Ledger | Editor and Publisher
- How is The Ledger doing? | The Charlotte Ledger
- Charlotte Ledger membership tiers | The Charlotte Ledger
- The Charlotte Ledger: Contact Information and Overview | Muck Rack
- The Charlotte Ledger – About
- A year of growth and change for The Ledger | The Charlotte Ledger
Profile compiled 2026-09-23; refreshed when ownership, funding, or the administration changes.